Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, at ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ and our affiliated companies, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit CCRS’sWeb pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.careercafe.in on CCRS’s behalf. ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ maintains its Web site and mailing lists. ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on CCRS’sbehalf.

‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on CCRS’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against CCRS’s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to CCRS’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ collects Personal Information on the Web.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

CareerCafe cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Commitment. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the Web Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Web Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Web Site.

Updating your information

We may provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for some of our services. For more information, please see the relevant help/ info pages.

Children/ Youth

'Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions' does not intend contacting persons below 18 years about special offers or for marketing purposes.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or se rvices you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

We provide the information to partners who work on behalf of or with ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ communicate with you about offers from ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of CCRS’sterms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

o We transfer information about you if ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

'Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions' may display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, men ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

'Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

'Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions' advertisers may include financial service providers and non-financial companies.

'Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions' works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

An Important Note about Your Resume

We give you the option of putting your Basic Details, video resume and text resume in our database.

'Resume' here means Basic Details with your Photo or Icon, Video Resume and/ or Text Resume.

When you create or post a resume (includes Basic Details, and/ or Video Resume and/ or text resume) to the Site, that resume is stored in our searchable resume database in India.

Registered employers / potential employers will have access to this data base. The 'Basic Details' which includes Name, Gender, Educational Qualification, Year of Passing, Institute Name, Location, Years of Work Experience etc along-with your photo or Icon, will be available and visible to all the visitors on the site.

Once you upload your basic details, and/ or video resume with or without text resume, then all parties with access to our searchable resume database (or copies thereof) will have access to your resume. Employers or other parties with access to our searchable resume database may be located in countries whose data protection legislation may not be equivalent to the laws in our country. For example, your resume may be viewed and accessed by employers outside the India who have access to our searchable database. By uploading your resume fully or partially, you are expressly consenting to such transfers of data.

We attempt to limit access to our searchable resume database to legitimate users such as paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, headhunters and human resource professionals, as well as law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use made of resumes by third parties who access such resumes while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your resume from our searchable database at any time, by writing to us at info@careercafe.in. However, employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your resume in their own files or databases. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that parties other than those mentioned above will not, without our consent, gain access to this database. However CareerCafe is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of resumes by any third parties. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of resumes or profiles that have been downloaded by third parties. Accordingly, you should not put sensitive information, or other information you would not want made public, in your resume.

If you provide us with details of a reference, when ever/ where ever asked for, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We endeavour to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer CCRS uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

CCRS shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, ‘Career Cafe Recruitment Solutions’ will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by CCRS at any time. CCRS is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction